Hello Guest, Log in!
educational media on the critical issues of our times
A 501(c)(3) Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation

Glasnost Film Festival - 12 DVD Series

22 documentaries from the Glasnost era

Various Producers

12 DVDs - 22 Films

Russian with English subtitles

Grades 11 - Adult
Item #:GFF-223

Select DVD License (limited PPR included)

12 DVDs
Institutions & Groups (12 DVDs) - $499
Colleges (12 DVDs with Digital Site License) - $699
(Sample clip from Chernobyl: Chronicle of Difficult Weeks)

The Glasnost Film Festival is a 12 DVD collection featuring 22 documentary films produced or released in the beginning of the "Glasnost Era" in the Soviet Union -- 1986-1988. These independent films definitively document the historic cultural and political shifts that led to greater openness and the eventual demise of the Soviet Union in 1991. All were produced originally on 35mm film and are subtitled in English.

VOLUME 1
Against the Current, 27 min.
A Film by Dmitri Delov
A film about ecological crime and how the residents of Kirishi protested a local chemical plant.

The Wood Goblin: Confessions of an Old Man, 17 min.
A Film by Boris Kustov
For 15 years a former WWII tank commander lived alone in the woods after a smear campaign removed him from his Communist party position.


VOLUME 2
The Temple
, 9 min.
A Film by Vladimir Dyakonov
A strikingly beautiful film about the 1000th anniversary of Christianity in Russia and the role of religion in Soviet society.


VOLUME 3
The Tailor
, 50 min.
A Film by Vladislav Mirzoyan
A sobering look at the spiritual void and disillusionment of middle-aged Soviet adults, many of whom became aged before their time.

Early on Sunday, 16 min.
A Film by Murat Mamedov
A wonderful portrait of old village women, whose unpretentious observations about life, love and perestroika evoke laughter and compassion.


VOLUME 4
Chernobyl: Chronicle of Difficult Weeks, 54 min.
A Film by Vladimir Shevchenko
The first film made following the nuclear accident focuses on the immediate aftermath of the disaster and the cleanup effort.

The Bam Zone: Permanent Residents , 19 min.
A Film by Mikhail Pavlov
The uncompleted Baikal-Amur Mainline (BAM) Railroad in Siberia is a powerful symbol of the stagnation of the Brezhnev years.


VOLUME 5
Scenes at a Fountain , 28 min.
A Film by Igor Gonopolsky
Dramatically portrays the bold, yet primitive efforts to cap the world's largest natural gas fire on the shores of the Caspian Sea.

The Limit
, 15 min.
A Film by Tatyana Skabard
A horrifying look at the personal catastrophe of alcoholism on the lives of a number of people young and old.


VOLUME 6
And the Past Seems But a Dream, 87 min.
A Film by Sergei Miroshnichenko
A 50-year reunion of former residents of Igarka reveals a time that was a painful nightmare and the complicated attitudes of people towards Stalin.

Theatre Square
, 28 min.
A Film by Gigor Arutunyan
Without any narration or interviews, this film presents the images and sounds of a hunger strike staged over the Nagorno-Karabahk dispute.


VOLUME 7
Black Square, 56 min.
A Film by Joseph Pasternak
The story of Russia's artistic avant-garde from the 1950's to the 1970's, when their works were condemned or destroyed.

Dialogues
, 28 min
A Film by Nikolai Obukhovich
A bacchanal of rock-jazz and new wave music erupts in an abandoned Leningrad palace, a demonstration of freer musical expression.


VOLUME 8
This is How We Live, 30 min.
A Film by Vladimir Oseledchik
A shocking look at young homegrown fascists and self-styled "punks," revealing the growing alienation among young people.

Homecoming
, 17 min.
A Film by Tatyana Chubakova
In words reminiscent of Vietnam veterans, Soviet veterans of the Afghan War describe their anguish upon their return from the battlefield.


VOLUME 9
Marshall Blucher: A Portrait Against the Backdrop of an Epoch, 70 min.
A Film by Vladimir Eisner
A sweeping look at the excesses of the Stalin era through the story of a top Red Army commander, who in 1938 was declared an "enemy of the people" and perished in Stalin's torture chambers.


VOLUME 10
The Trial-II, 55 min.
A Film by Igor Belyayev
A collective meditation on the past and future of the Soviet Union, including a testament from the wife of Nikolai Bukharin.

Adonis XIV
, 9 min.
A Film by Bako Sadykov
A "judas" goat serenely leads a herd of animals to the slaughterhouse in this short parable which was banned for 9 years.


VOLUME 11
Final Verdict, 68 min.
A Film by Herz Frank
An intense personal examination of the motivations of a young man sentenced to death for killing two people.

The Evening Sacrifice
, 18 min.
A Film by Alexander Sokurov
An experimental film that attempts to capture the spirit of a crowd.


VOLUME 12
Are You Going to the Ball?, 28 min.
A Film by Nadezhda Khvorova
An unprecedented look at the hardships young girls, including Olga Korbut, endured to be a part of the famous Soviet Olympic gymnastics team.

Tomorrow Is a Holiday
, 19 min.
A Film by Sergei Bukovsky
Young women workers reveal their alienation over poor working and living conditions, along with their inner strength.




Preview link available upon request. Contact [email protected] for more information
Glasnost Film Festival - 12 DVD Series
Glasnost Film Festival - 12 DVD Series

related films